Regina Little Theatre

From: Regina, SK (Region 1)
Member Since: 2015
Website

History

Regina Little Theatre is a non-profit community theatre company dedicated to providing creative opportunities for amateur performers and backstage personnel.  RLT is operated by and for volunteers and has the proud distinction of being the oldest continuously-producing, English-speaking theatre company in Western Canada.  Even during World War II, when other companies folded or suspended their activities, RLT stayed its course. In Canada, only Ottawa Little Theatre has a longer history, although OLT operates with a mix of volunteers and paid personnel

TheatreOne Awards

1992 - Canadian Gothic by Joanna M. Glass: Winning Entry

1995 - This Train by Ken Mitchell: Winning Entry; Acting Award (David Allen)

2004 -Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer: Acting Award (Jadon Rempel)

2005 - Kimberly Ireton: Never Swim Alone by Daniel MacIvor: Best Director; Best Supporting Actor/Actress Award (David McBride)

TheatreFests Hosted: Theme and Adjudicator

1956 - Saskatchewan Region Dominion Drama Festival - Pamela Sirling

1962 - Saskatchewan Region Dominion Drama Festival - Peter Symcox

1970 - Saskatchewan Region Dominion Drama Festival - Roberta Dolby

1976 - Drama Festival - Robert Armstrong

1982 - Theatre Festival ’82 - Pamela Wawthorn

1986 - Festival ’86 - Georgie Collins

1992 - Its ‘Play’ Time - Gaye Burgess

2001 - 2001: A Theatre Odyssey - Allan Stratton

TheatreFest Awards

1934 – Unknown: Winning Entry

1935 - Devil Among the Skins by Author Unknown: Winning Entry

1936 - The Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen: Winning Entry

1941 – Unknown: Winning Entry

1946 - Still Stands the House by Gwen Pharis Ringwood: Winning Entry

1947 - Ways and Means by Noel Coward: Winning Entry

1949 – Unknown: Winning Entry

1952 - Tomorrow the World by James Gow and Arnaud d’Usseau: Winning Entry

1953 - Burning Bright by John Steinbeck: Winning Entry

1954 - The Country Girl by Clifford Odets: Winning Entry

1955 - Jane by S. N. Behrman: Winning Entry

1956 - Dangerous Corner by J. B. Priestley: Winning Entry

1957 - The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash: Winning Entry

1959 - Montserrat by Emmanuel Robles, Adapted by Lillian Hellman: Best Actor (A.E. McLennan)

1960 - The Blood is Strong by Lister Sinclair: Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Runner-Up to Best Director (Cal Abrahamson); Best Actress (Ann Sutherland)

1962 - Royal Gambit by Herman Gressieker: Best Actress (Jay Kirby)

1963 - The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen: Best Actor (Douglas Cowan)

1964 - Rape of the Belt by Benn. W. Levy: Winning Entry; Best Actress (Roberta Kinnon); Best Actor (Bill Butler)

1966 - The Magistrate by Arthur Wing Pinero: Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Runner-Up to Best Director (Hilda Allen)

1967 - The Happy Time by Samuel Taylor: Winning Entry; Best Actor (Kim McCaw)

1969 - Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon: Winning Entry; Best Director (Harold Woodward); Best Actor (Bill Powell)

 

 

TheatreFest Awards

1970 - Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf? By Edward Albee: Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Best Director (K. Bolton & Ron Williams); Best Actress (Denise Jestadt); Best Actor (Ken Bolton)

1971 - Angel Street (Gaslight) by Patrick Hamilton; Best Visual Entry

1975 - Move Over Mrs. Markham by Ray Cooney & John Chapman: Winning Entry; Best Director (Margaret Woodward); Best Actress (Irene Smith); Best Actor (Bill Powell); Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Neil Sawatzky)

1976 - A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee: Runner-Up to Best Director (A. Ronald Williams); Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Margaret Woodward)

1977 - No Sex Please – We’re British by A. Marriott and A. Foot: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Runner-Up to Best Director (Margaret Woodward); Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Iain Deane)

1978 - Butterflies Are Free by Leonard Gersche: Winning Entry; Best Director (Hilda Allen); Best Actress (Morag Kelsall)

1979 - There Goes the Bride by Ray Cooney and John Chapman: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Best Director (Margaret Woodward); Best Actress (Joan Coggins); Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Vic Rouse)

1980 - The Shadow Box by Michael Cristofer: Best Director (Hilda Allen); Best Actress (Margaret Fraser); Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Margaret Woodward); Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Vic Rouse)  

1981 - Come Blow Your Horn by Neil Simon: Runner-Up to Best Director (Dale Simmons); Best Characterization

1983 - The Vigil by Ladislas Fodor: Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Best Director (Margaret Woodward); Best Characterization (Douglas Hicton); Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Neil Sawatsky)

1984 - Morning’s at Seven by Paul Osborn: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Best Actress (Margaret Woodward)

1985 - Johnny Belinda by Elmer Harris: Winning Entry; Best Director (Ian Paul); Best Characterization (Tracy Hetman;) Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Lew Wetherell)  

1988 - To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday by Michael Brady: Best Visual Entry; Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise

1990 - I Never Sang for My Father by R. Anderson: Winning Entry; Best Director (Nora Berg); Best Actress (Jean Tailor); Best Actor (David Allen); Technical Merit

1992 - The Octette Bridge Club by J. P. Barry; Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Jean Taylor)

1993 - The Miracle Worker by William Gibson: Best Characterization (Rylend Walters); Best Actress (Bonnie Senger)

1995 - Mary Rose by J. M. Barrie: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Best Director (Sally Crooks); Best Actress (Christine Trapp); Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Karin von Staden); Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise

1998 - Happy Birthday Wanda June by Kurt Connegut: Best Characterization (Ken Spencer)

1999 - A May for All Seasons by Robert Bolt: Best Characterization (Wilf Dube;) Best Actor (Ken Spencer); Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Jean Freeman); Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Mike O’Brian); Technical Merit; Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise

2001 - The Stillborn Lover by Timothy Findley; Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Marianne Woods);  Technical Merit

2003 - Moon Over Buffalo by Ken Ludwig; Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Nora Berg)

2005 - Unity (1918) by Kevin Kerr; Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Nora Berg); Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Mark Claxton)