Prince Albert Community Players

From: Prince Albert, SK (Region 2)
Member Since: 2015
Website

History

TheatreOnes Hosted: Theme and Adjudicator

1995 - “It Was A Starry Night” - Walter Mills

TheatreOne Awards

1994 - Yes Dear by Warren Graves: Winning Entry

2002 - Girls Can’t Be Knights by Fred Walker: Winning Entry; Best Director (Cynthia LaRose & Larry Schosser); Acting Award (John Beatty)

2004 - Kreskinned by Michael Healy and Kate Lynch: Winning Entry; Best Director (Howard DeLong); Acting Award (Vicki Blanchard and Ryan Hughes); Technical/Backstage Award

TheatreFests Hosted: Themes and Adjudicators

1975 - Festival ’75 - T. Gil Bunch

1981 - Festival ’81 - Harold G. Baldridge

1987 - Theatre Live - Jack Goth

1993 - Parade of Gems - Janet-Laine Green

1998 - 65th Annual Provincial Drama Festival & Still Playing Around - Dr. Hetty Clews

2003 - Theatre Fest 2003 - Annette Procunier

TheatreFest Awards

1968 - The Nightmare by Jean Lee Latham: Runner-Up to Best Director (Rudie Adams); Best Actor (J. Farnham)

1972 - The Lion in Winter by James Coldman: Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Best Director (Rudie Adams); Best Actress (Ann Moon)

1976 - The Offshore Island by Marghanita Laski: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Stephen McMulkin)

1977 - A Taste of Honey by Shelagh Delaney: Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Ann Moon)

1984 - The Crucible by Arthur Miller: Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise (Madeleine Laitres, Dwayne Stevenson and Tara Williams)

1987 - Murder in a Nunnery by Eric Shepherd, Dramatized by Emmet Lavery: Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Gordon Bland)

1990 - The Bakkhai by Euripedes, Translated by Robert Bagg: Best Visual Entry; Runner-Up to Best Director (Gordon Bland)

1992 - Little Shop of Horrors by H. Ashman and A. Menken:  Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Runner-Up to Best Director (Darryl Lindencach); Technical Merit; Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise (Bev Chernowski, Carolyn Habetler and Rory Thurgood)

1994 - The Man with the Plastic Sandwich by Roger Karshner: Winning Entry; Best Visual Entry; Best Director (Stan Danbrook); Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Joan Dynneson)

1995 - More Fun Than Bowling by Steven Dietz: Best Actor (Gordon Bland)

1997 - Tell Me That You Love Me Junie Moon by D. D. Brooke: Best Characterization (David Mulgrew); Best Actress (Joan Short)

1998 - The Return of the Pink Panther by William Gleeson: Runner-Up to Best Director (Joan Short); Technical Merit; Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise

1999 - A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare: Best Visual Entry

2000 - The Heart As It Lived by Mansel Robinson: Best Visual Entry

2001 - No Sex Please, We’r British by A. Marriott and A. Foot: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Best Director (Dave Mulgrew); Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (John Beatty); Margaret Corbett Aspirant Award (Thomas Porter)

2002 - Return Engagements by Bernard Slade: Runner-Up to Best Director (David Mulgrew)

2003 - One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman: Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Dave Mulgrew)

2004 - The Road to Someplace Else by Fred Walker: Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise (Arthur Bear)