Battlefords Community Players

From: North Battleford, SK (Region 3)
Member Since: 2015
Website

History

TheatreOne Awards

1991 - Babel Rap by John Lazarus: Runner-Up to Winning Entry

1994 - Heroes by Ken Mitchell: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Acting Award (Chris Katsell)

1996 - In Search of Love by Roy J. Challis: Winning Entry; Best Director (Roy Challis); Acting Award (Chris Katsell)

1997 - The Stone Builder by L. P. Deshayne: Winning Entry; Best Director (Roy Challis); Acting Award (Eric Anderson); Technical/Backstage Award

1998 - Cut! By Lyle Victor Albert: Best Director (Barb O’Neal)

1999 - Four Chairs by Jim McLoughlin: Acting Award (Candice Brown)

2000 - Foyer by Barb O’Neal: Acting Award (Eric Anderson)

2001 - The Stranger by Eric Anderson: Winning Entry; Best Director (Roy Challis); Acting Award (Chris Hujber)

2003 - The Quarter Section by Eric Anderson: Best Director (Eric Anderson); Technical/Backstage Award

2005 - The Secret by Eric Anderson:  Acting Award (Stephen Beaver)

TheatreFests Hosted: Theme and Adjudicator

1959 - Saskatchewan Region Dominion Drama Festival - Richard Ainley

1971 - Saskatchewan Region Dominion Drama Festival - Pro. William Dixo

1979 - Drama ’79 - Patcick B. O’Neill

1985 - 52 Annual Drama Festival - Keith Digby

1995 - Take A Theatre Break - Robert Loucks

2002 - 50 Years of Dressing Up! - Kelly Handerek

TheatreFest Awards

1970 - Our Town by Thornton Wilder: Runner-Up to Best Director (Judy Scissons)

1973 - The Miracle Worker by William Gibson: Best Actress (Anne Marie Conkin)

1978 - Play Strindberg by Friedrick Durrenmatt: Best Actor (Roy J. Challis)

1979 - A Visitor From Charleston by Erika Ritter: Best Actor (Roy J. Challis)

1981 - The Lion in Winter by James Goldman: Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Michael Salt)

1984 - Jitters by David French: Runner-Up to Best Director (Donna Challis); Best Characterization (Roy J. Challis)

1985 - The Hand That Cradles the Rock by Warren Graves: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Runner-Up to Best Director (Donna Challis)

1986 - Boiler Room Suite by Rex Deverell: Best Characterization (Roy J. Challis)

1987 - The Good Doctor by Neil Simon: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Runner-Up to Best Director (Ralph Williams); Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Barb O’Neil)

1990 - Albertine in Five Times by Michel Tremblay: Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Judy Cheetham-Einsiedler)

1993 - The Gin Game by D. L. Coburn: Runner-Up to Best Director (Donna Challis); Best Actor (Roy Challis)

1995 - Harvey by Mary Chase: Winning Entry; Runner-Up to Best Director (Joan Bunce); Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Roy J. Challis)

1996 - The Importance of Being Ernest by Oscar Wilde: Best Visual Entry; Best Actor in a Supporting Roll (Jack Millson)

1997 - The Curate Shakespeare As You Like It by Don Nigro: Winning Entry; Best Director (Donna Challis)

1998 - Janet-Laine Green Lifetime Achievement Award - Roy and Donna Challis

1998 - Back to Beulah by W. O. Mitchell: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Best Actress in a Supporting Roll (Candice Brown)

2002 - The Dresser By Ronald Harwood: Best Characterization (Roy Challis); Technical Merit

2003 - The Cemetery Club by Ivan Menchell: Runner-Up to Winning Entry; Runner-Up to Best Director (Donna Challis); Best Actress (Lynda Lyon-Walls)

2004 - Ravenscroft by Don Nigro: Best Characterization (Lynda Lyon-Walls); Margaret Corbett Aspirant Award (Gabrielle Marchand)

2005 - Arsenic & Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring: Best Visual Entry

2006 - The Woman in Black Adapted by Stephen Malltratt from the Book by Susan Hill: Best Visual Entry; Runner-Up to Best Director (Donna Challis)