Broadway This Way! TheatreFest 2018

Award Winners

All Photos by Greg Nikkel

Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise

William Hubbard Memorial Plaque

  • Awarded to Regina Little Theatre - Bedtime Stories by Norm Foster

Left to Right - Ivy Butters (presenter) Gordon Portman (Adjudicator), Derek Klaassan (accepting for Regina Little Theatre)

Technical Merit

The Stan Danbrook Award
Sponsored by Prince Albert Community Players

  • Awarded to Battlefords Community Players - For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again by Michel Tremblay

Left to Right - Dave Mulgrew (presenter), John Dyck (accepting for Battleford Community Players)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

The Walters Trophy
Donated & Sponsored by Jeanne Walters

  • Awarded to Jim Walls, Battlefords Community Players - For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again by Michel Tremblay

Left to Right - Paulette Thompson (presenter), Jim Walls

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

The Mary Ellen Burgess Trophy

  • Crystal Milburn, Moose Jaw Community Players - The Melville Boys by Norm Foster

Left to Right - Pamela Uhrmann (presenter), Crystal Milburn 

Best Actor

The S.J. Safian Trophy
Donated by S. J. Safian, QC & Sponsored by Regina Little Theatre

  • Awarded to John Kort, Indian Head Stage Left Players

Left to Right - Maureen Pepper (presenter), John Kort 

Best Actress

The Woodward Trophy
Sponsored by David and Kathleen Woodward

  • Awarded to Sharon Pope, Tumbleweed Theatre, Balgonie - Exit Laughing by Paul Elliott
  • Honourable Mention -  Lynda Lyon Walls, Battlefords Community Players - For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again by Michel Tremblay

Left to Rigth - Kathleen Woodward (presenter), Sharon Pope

Best Characterization

The McIntyre Trophy
Donated & Sponsored by The McIntyre Family

  • Awarded to Jarrod Jeanson, Moose Jaw Community Players - The Melville Boys by Norm Foster

Left to Right - Connie Nightingale (presenter), Jarrod Jeanson

Runner up Director

The Hilda Allen Memorial Trophy
Donated & Sponsored by The McIntyre Family

  • Awarded to Wendy Mokelki, Tumbleweed Theatre, Balgonie - Exit Laughing by Paul Elliott

Left to Right - Chris Gillespie (Presenter), Heather Entner (Tumbleweed Theatre, accepting on behalf of Wendy Mokelki)

Best Director

The Goodfellow Trophy
Donated by Sam & Nancy Goodfellow & Sponsored by The Goodfellow-Hodges Family

  • Awarded to Donna Challis, Battlefords Community Players - For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again by Michel Tremblay

Left to Right - Jennifer Lyn Squires (presenter), Donna Challis

Best Visual Presentation

Sponsored by Christie Lites Sales

  • Awarded to Moose Jaw Community Players - The Melville Boys by Norm Foster

Left to Right - Alyssa McCellan (Presenter), Tara Gish (accepting for Moose Jaw Community Players)

The Margaret Corbett Aspirant Award

Donated by Drs.Hetty and Alan Clews and Sponsored by Margaret Corbett

  • Awarded to the Entire Company of the Crocus ’80’s presentation - And a Child Shall Lead by Michael Slade

Left to Right - Gordon Portman (presenter), Sargent McGowan, Liza Biard, Emerson Jack, Olivia Verhaeghe, Natalie Butz, Camryn Greve, Tauren Jack and Olivia Vogel, and Connie Nightingale (director, Crocus '80). Missing: Evan Gillespie. 

Runner Up to the Winning Entry

Goldenwest Broadcasting Trophy
Donated & Sponsored by GOLDENWEST BROADCASTING
Dorothy Leibel $200 Cash Award sponsored by Milestone Prairie Players

  • Awarded to Moose Jaw Community Players - The Melville Boys by Norm Foster

Left to Right - Jessica Jack (Presenter), Banana and Debbie Burgher (accepting for Moose Jaw Community Players)

Winning Entry

The McIntosh Memorial Cup
Donated by the Late Cameron McIntosh & Sponsored by Battlefords Community Players
SaskEnergy $200 Cash Award sponsored by SaskEnergy

  • Awarded to Battlefords Community Players - For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again by Michel Tremblay

Left to Right - Mayor Marcel Roy (presenter); Donna Challis, John Dyck, Lynda Lyon Walls, Jim Walls and Cindy Coupal