TheatreFest 2017 Stay Calm, Play On!

Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise ~ William Hubbard Memorial Plaque

This award is given, at the Adjudicator's discretion, to an individual or group in recognition of excellence or meritorious enterprise, or to the theatre group which best displays attributes of community involvement, sharing the love of theatre.

Donated and Sponsored by the Hubbard Family

TheatreFest 2017 Apprentices

 

Stan Danbrook Technical Merit Award

This award is given on a recommendation by the festival Stage Managers and Executive Director to an individual or group for backstage performance during the festival.

Donated and Sponsored by Prince Albert Community Players

Regina Little Theatre for Vimy by Verne Thiessen

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role ~ The Walters Trophy

Donated and Sponsored by Jeanne Walters

Tyler Toppings, Regina Little Theatre, Vimy by Verne Thiessen

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role ~ The Mary Ellen Burgess Trophy

Donated by the late Dr. Mary Ellen Burgess & Sponsored by Mrs. Rosemarie Burgess 

Abbey Thiessen, Regina Little Theatre, Vimy by Verne Thiessen

 

Best Actor ~ The S.J. Safian Trophy

Donated by S.J. Safian, Q.C. & Sponsored by Regina Little Theatre

Emery Nelson, Melfort Amateur Dramatics, The Love List by Norm Foster

 

CHRISTIE LITES LX Award for Best Lighting Design

Sponsored by Christie Lites

Derek Klassen, Regina Little Theatre, Regina Little Theatre, Vimy by Verne Thiessen

 

Best Actress  ~ The Woodward Trophy

Sponsored by David and Kathleen Woodward

Linda Jacobson, Cochin Community Players, Hilda’s Yard by Norm Foster

 

Best Characterization ~ The McIntyre Trophy

Donated and Sponsored by The McIntyre Family

Bernie Cardin, Battlefords Community Players, Of The Fields, Lately by David French

 

Runner up Director ~ The Hilda Allen Memorial Trophy

Donated and Sponsored by Kenneth and Patricia MacKay

Ardath Salen, Melfort Amateur Dramatics, The Love List by Norm Foster 

 

Best Director ~ The Goodfellow Trophy

Donated by Sam and Nancy Goodfellow & Sponsored by the Goodfellow-Hodges Family

Mark Claxton, Regina Little Theatre, Vimy by Verne Thiessen

 

Best Visual Presentation - CTV Trophy

Donated and Sponsored by CTV Television

Regina Little Theatre, Vimy by Verne Thiessen

 

The Margaret Corbett Aspirant Award 

First presented in 1998, the Margaret Corbett Aspirant Award, donated by Drs.Hetty and Alan Clews, honours their daughter, Margaret. It is offered to a novice participant, regardless of age, who has, in the opinion of the adjudicator, shown remarkable progress as a performer, production team member, or crew member. By definition, a participant cannot receive this award more than once. It need not be awarded every year, but only when outstanding achievement on the part of the newcomer to the theatre experience and festival is judged to merit such recognition. 

Sponsored by Margaret  Corbett

Angèle Poirer for Sound Design, Regina Little Theatre, Vimy by Verne Thiesse

 

 

Runner Up to the Winning Entry ~ CHAB Trophy

Donated and Sponsored by CHAB Radio Moose Jaw

The Dorothy Leibel Cash Award 

A cash Award given to the winner of the Runner Up to Winning Entry each year.

Sponsored by Milestone Prairie Players

Melfort Amateur Dramatics, The Love List by Norm Foster

 

Winning Entry ~ The McIntosh Memorial Cup

Donated by the late Cameron Ross McIntosh & Sponsored by Battleford Community Players

Regina Little Theatre, Vimy by Verne Thiessen