TheatreOne

Formerly known as One Act Festivals

Past Festival Themes, Hosts and Adjudicators

2017

'Proud to be...' Warman Scared Scriptless Players Lorna Batycki
2014 2 for the Show Bulyea Community Theatre & Last Mountain Theatre Co. (Strasbourg)  
2013 The Play Cup Regina Little Theatre Ken McLeod
2012 One Hill of a Show Prairieland Players (Kerrobert) Jean Taylor

2011

Behind the Garlic Curtain

Kamsack Players Drama Club

Carrie Pengilly

2010

M.A.D. Under the Northern Lights!

Melfort Amateur Dramatics

Ian C. Nelson

2009

TheatreOne 2009

Lloyd Little Theatre (Lloydminster)

Rob Moffatt

2008

Acting Great In ‘08

Last Mountain Theatre Co.

 

2007

TheatreOne 2007

Kamsack Players Drama Club

Lorna Batycki

Festivals Prior to 2007

1988  1989  1989  1989  1990  1992  1993  1994  1995  1996  1997  1998  1999  2000  2001  

2002  2003  2004  2005  2006

TheatreOne Awards

Winning Entry - Jacqui & Morris Shumiatcher Trophy

  • Sponsored by Dr. J Shumiatcher and the late Dr. M. C. Shumiatcher

Past Winners

Runner-Up to Winning Entry - George Barnet Trophy

  • Sponsored by Milestone Prairie Players

Past Winners

Best Director - Florence Eberle Memorial Trophy

  • Sponsored by Many Odd Faces On Stage

Past Winners

Acting Award - Janet Lowndes Trophy

  • Sponsored by Janet Lowndes  

Past Winners

Acting Award - Nancy & Sam Goodfellow Trophy

  • Sponsored by the Goodfellow-Hodges Family

Past Winners

Technical/Backstage Award - Kathleen E Nouch C.D.A Trophy

  •     Sponsored by Saskatoon Ageless Players

Past Winners

Best Supporting Actor/Actress Award - The Last Mountain Theatre Company Trophy

  • Sponsored by Last Mountain Theatre Company

Past Winners

Theatre Fest

Full Lenght Festivals

Past Festival Themes, Hosts and Adjudicators

2018 Broadway, This Way! Crocus '80, Weyburn Gordon Portman

2017

Stay Calm, Play On!

Battlefords Community Players

Will Brooks

2015 Broadway Northern Ligths Melfort Amateur Dramatics  

2013

Play Then, Play Now

Battlefords Community Players

David Garfinkle

2012 'Tis the Season to Celebrate Theatre Yorkton Paper Bag Players Del Serjik

2011

7 in 11

Regina Little Theatre Society, Inc.

Kathryn Bracht

2010

Surprisingly Unexpected!

Moose Jaw Community Players

Kelly Handerek

2009

Diamonds & Gold

Prince Albert Community Players

Heather Inglis

2008

Reenacting

Battlefords Community Players

Michelle Sereda

Festivals Prior to 2007

1937  1938  1939  1940  1941  1944  1945  1946  1947  1949  1950  1952  1953  1954  1955  1956  1957  1959  1960  1961  1962  1963  1964  1966  1967  1968  1970  1971  1972  1973  1974  1975  1976  1977  1978  1979  1980  1981  1982  1983  1984  1985  1986  1987  1988  1989  1990  1991  1992  1993  1994  1995  1996  1997  1998  1999  2000  2001  2002  2003  2004  2005  2006

TheatreFest Awards

Winning Entry

 - The McIntosh Memorial Cup (1933-1952 and 1971 to Present)

  • Donated by the Late Cameron McIntosh
  • Sponsored by Battlefords Community Players

Past Winners

- Dominion Drama Festival Regional Trophy, “MUSIC” (1961-1970)

Past Winners

- Calvert Regional Trophy, “MUSIC” (1953-1960)

Past Winners

Runner-Up to Winning Entry - Goldenwest Broadcasting Trophy

  • Donated & Sponsored by Goldenwest Broadcasting

Past Winners

Best Visual Presentation

  • Sponsored by Christie Lites Sales

Past Winners

Best Director - The Goodfellow Trophy

  • Donated by Sam & Nancy Goodfellow
  • Sponsored by The Goodfellow-Hodges Family

Past Winners

Runner-Up to Best Director

- The Hilda Allen Memorial Trophy (1987-Present)

  • Donated & Sponsored by The McIntyre Family

Past Winners

- William Reid Trophy (1976-1986)

Past Winners

Best Characterization - The McIntyre Trophy

  • Donated & Sponsored by The McIntyre Family

Past Winners

Best Actress - The Woodward Trophy

  • Sponsored by David and Kathleen Woodward

Past Winners

Best Actor - The S. J. Safian Trophy

  • Donated by S. J. Safian, QC
  • Sponsored by Regina Little Theatre Society, Inc.

Past Winners

Best Actress in a Supporting Role - The Mary Ellen Burgess Trophy

  • Donated by the late Dr. Mary Ellen Burgess
  • Sponsored by Mrs. Rosemarie Burgess

Past Winners

Best Actor in a Supporting Role - The Walters Trophy

  • Donated & Sponsored by Jeanne Walters

Past Winners

Technical Merit - The Technical Merit Award

  • Donated & Sponsored by Prince Albert Community Players

Past Winners

Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise

- William Hubbard Memorial Plaque (2000 to Present)

  • Donated & Sponsored by the Hubbard Family

Past Winners

- George Porteous Memorial Plaque (1981 to 1999)

Past Winners

Margaret Corbett Aspirant Award

  • Donated & Sponsored by Margaret Corbett

Past Winners

Janet-Laine Green Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Donated by Dr. and Mrs. R. Glen Green

Past Winners

Mary Ellen Burgess Memorial Scholarship (for theatre training)

  • Sponsored by Theatre Saskatchewan Inc.

Past Winners