TheatreOne

Formerly known as One Act Festivals

Past Festival Themes, Hosts and Adjudicators

2011

 

Kamsack

 

2010

M.A.D. Under the Northern Lights!

Melfort Amateur Dramatics

Ian C. Nelson

2009

TheatreOne 2009

Lloyd Little Theatre (Lloydminster)

Rob Moffatt

2008

Acting Great In ‘08

Last Mountain Theatre Co.

 

2007

 

Kamsack Players Drama Club

Lorna Batycki

TheatreOne Awards

Winning Entry - Jacqui & Morris Scumiatcher Trophy

  • Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. M. C. Schumiatcher

Past Winners

Runner-Up to Winning Entry - George Barnet Trophy

  • Sponsored by Milestone Prairie Players

Past Winners

Best Director - Florence Eberle Memorial Trophy

  • Sponsored by Theatre Saskatchewan Inc.

Past Winners

Acting Award - Janet Lowndes Trophy*

  • Sponsored by Janet Lowndes  *previously known as the Janet Ewen Trophy

Past Winners

Acting Award - Nancy & Sam Goodfellow Trophy

  • Sponsored by the Goodfellow-Hodgest Family

Past Winners

Technical/Backstage Award - Kathleen E Nouch C.D.A Trophy

  •     Sponsored by Saskatoon Ageless Players

Past Winners

Best Supporting Actor/Actress Award - The Last Mountain Theatre Co. Trophy

  • Sponsored by Last Mountain Theatre Company

Past Winners

Theatre Fest

Full Lenght Festivals

Past Festival Themes, Hosts and Adjudicators

2017

Stay Calm, Play On!

Battlefords Community Players

Will Brooks

2013

Play Then, Play Now

Battlefords Community Players

David Garfinkle

2011

 

Regina Little Theatre Society, Inc.

 

2010

 

Moose Jaw Community Players

Kelly Handerek

2009

 

Prince Albert Community Players

Heather Inglis

2008

 

Battlefords Community Players

Michelle Sereda

Festivals Prior to 2007

TheatreFest Awards

Winning Entry

 - Cameron McIntosh Memorial Trophy (1933-1952 and 1971 to Present)

  • Donated by the Late Cameron McIntosh
  • Sponsored by Battlefords Community Players, North Battleford

Past Winners

- Dominion Drama Festival Regional Trophy, “MUSIC” (1961-1970)

Past Winners

- Calvert Regional Trophy, “MUSIC” (1953-1960)

Past Winners

Runner-Up to Winning Entry - CHAB Trophy

  • Donated & Sponsored by CHAB Radion, Moose Jaw

Past Winners

Best Visual Entry - CTV Trophy

  • Donated & Sponsored by CTV Television

Past Winners

Best Director - Goodfellow Trophy

  • Donated by Sam & Nancy Goodfellow\
  • Sponsored by Cal & Yvonne Abrahamson, Montmartre

Past Winners

Runner-Up to Best Director

- Hilda Allen Memorial Trophy (1987-Present)

  • Donated & Sponsored by Kenneth & Particia MacKay, Regina

Past Winners

- William Reid Trophy (1976-1986)

  • Originally Sponsored by Oswald Robinson, Regina

Past Winners

Best Characterization - McIntyre Trophy

  • Donated & Sponsored by Jane McIntyre, Edmonton

Past Winners

Best Actress - Woodward Trophy

  • Donated & Sponsored by Harold Woodward and the Late Margaret Woodward, Regina

Past Winners

Best Actor - S. J. Safian Trophy

  • Donated by S. J. Safian, QC
  • Sponsored by Regina Little Theatre Society, Inc., Regina

Past Winners

Best Actress in a Supporting Roll - Mary Ellen Burgess Trophy

  • Donated by the late Dr. Mary Ellen Burgess
  • Sponsored by Rosemarie Burgess and the late Dr. Orrison Burgess, Regina

Past Winners

Best Actor in a Supporting Roll - Walters Trophy

  • Donated & Sponsored by Jeanne Walters, Saskatoon

Past Winners

Technical Merit - Technical Merit Award

  • Donated & Sponsored by Prince Albert Community Players

Past Winners

Excellence or Meritorious Enterprise

- William R. Hubbard Memorial Plaque (2000 to Present)

  • Donated & Sponsored by the Hubbard Family

Past Winners

- George Porteous Memorial Plaque (1981 to 1999)

  • Sponsored by D. Kathleen Porteous

Past Winners

Margaret Corbett Aspirant Award

  • Donated & Sponsored by Drs. Hetty and Alan Clews

Past Winners

Janet-Laine Green Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Donated by Dr. and Mrs. R. Glen Green
  • Sponsored by Janet-Laine Green

Past Winners

Mary Ellen Burgess Memorial Scholarship (for theatre training)

  • Sponsored by Theatre Saskatchewan Inc.

Past Winners